Showing posts with label sake. Show all posts
Showing posts with label sake. Show all posts

July 14, 2013

Sake as Part of the Asian Beauty Routine


Sake, or rice wine, is often used in Japanese beauty products. It can be a simple, cheap addition to your beauty routine. You can not only use it as a natural pink blusher by drinking it if you are Asian, but you can also use it topically to whiten your skin!

What does sake do for your skin?

Sake contains a skin lightening acid called kojic acid. It is a by-product of the fermentation process, produced by fungi. It inhibits pigmentation and works as a skin lightener, lightening spots and creating an overall lighter skin tone.